TargetTalk

A forum to talk about Olympic style shooting, rifle or pistol, 10 meters to 50 meters, and whatever is in between. Hosted by Pilkguns.com
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:54 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:43 am
Posts: 235
Location: Sydney, Australia
Can anyone (David?) tell me why ISSF rule 8.6.1 does not allow the use of spotting scopes in 10m events when those lucky enough to have electronic targets, i.e. all Olympics, World Cups, etc. have a monitor which shows shot placement?

Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 12:49 pm
Posts: 5240
Location: Ruislip, UK
Not me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 2:48 am
Posts: 1184
Location: New Zealand
Probably so they don't clutter up the firing line and block the view of the TV cameras that broadcast the 10m events to those millions of viewers worldwide!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 345
Location: Santa Fe, Argentina
Maybe (only maybe) the fact that 10 meter firing positions are only 1 meter wide against 1,25 mt. for 50 meter and 1,50 mt. for 300 has something to do with the rule.................


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 1:55 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Norway
I don't remember seeing anything in the rules, but I've been told by the old-timers here that spotting scopes are allowed if you don't have a motorized target changer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:43 am
Posts: 235
Location: Sydney, Australia
"8.6.1 Spotting Telescopes

The use of telescopes not attached to the pistol to locate shots or judge the wind is permitted in 25m and 50m events only."

Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:10 pm
Posts: 186
j-team wrote:
Probably so they don't clutter up the firing line and block the view of the TV cameras that broadcast the 10m events to those millions of viewers worldwide!


At 10m, one needs very little magnification to be useful. My spotting scope is a simple Tasco Monocular on a monopole. (8x or 10x, can't remember which, since I'm not allowed to use it anymore). Since it measures only 4" long, it gets visually lost at the line, rather than cluttering it.

Beats me why they are not allowed. It just makes more work for non-electronic target users, as the shooter must reel the target 3-5 meters back and forth toward the line to see the shot on paper. More work takes more time and raises the blood pressure, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 6:04 pm
Posts: 1459
Location: Massachusetts
I think it's a simple matter of not thinking (or caring) about "the great unwashed." Their focus is on elite shooters at fancy venues & big competitions. Given the prevalence of electronic scoring at such events, there is no need for spotting scopes. The fact that the rest of the world still has to use paper targets with hand cranks (or worse) is our problem, not theirs. Even when they used hand cranked paper targets at big events before electronic targets, they frequently allowed only 2 shots per target, so it wasn't as big a deal.

Fortunately, the people who run our local matches ignore this rule.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 5060
Location: Scottsdale AZ
And, unless they're assholes, they ignore the cylinder expiration date thing, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 10:17 am
Posts: 425
Allowed in Sweden on a national competition so look out if there is anything like it in your country.
Internationally we have Megalink or Sius so no big deal...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 3:58 am
Posts: 535
Location: Corner of Walk & Don't Walk
The cynic in me thinks it's so shooters can't challenge shots on EST based on where the hole is on the paper roll.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 3:58 am
Posts: 535
Location: Corner of Walk & Don't Walk
Rover wrote:
And, unless they're assholes, they ignore the cylinder expiration date thing, too.


Those two things don't have to be mutually exclusive.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 5060
Location: Scottsdale AZ
john bickar wrote:
Rover wrote:
And, unless they're assholes, they ignore the cylinder expiration date thing, too.


Those two things don't have to be mutually exclusive.


Too true, mi amigo!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 3:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 10:59 am
Posts: 500
Location: A new global Great Britain
Just keep shooting into the white part of the card like me and you don't need a scope.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 6:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:16 pm
Posts: 23
Location: England
A couple of years ago one of my A level pupils designed and made a 10m target changer with a camera that transmitted the target image back to a tablet or phone. You could change the targets via the tablet or phone too. It all worked well, we tried it outdoors and it had a range of over 100m, as he built it as a wireless network not blue tooth as we found that was not capable of all we wanted to do with it. If you just use a small camera module a wireless board and battery at the target end in a small project box that would get round issue. All bits from the auction site and battery ended up being one of those mobile phone backup jobbies.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 1:55 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Norway
Reinhamre wrote:
Allowed in Sweden on a national competition so look out if there is anything like it in your country.
Internationally we have Megalink or Sius so no big deal...


Yep, national exception to the international rules in Norway as well, but only if there's no target changer or electronic targets.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:53 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Tyler, TX
Shooters where clubs that have both e targets and crank 'em/push button targets is that the shooter with the the e targets have the advantage of have having to break their hold on the AP as the others have too.

Yes customized grips allow for repeat-ability of grips, but it is not the same as NOT having to put he pistol down, removes a 2 shot target and load a clean target and crank it or push button it back down range.

Fitting a scope stand in a 1M space is easy and very doable. It is easiest with a right angle 45 degree lens scope. With a straight lens it is much more difficult to get the positioning right to load and or charge a SSP ( homage to Rover).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 11:59 am
Posts: 532
If you have electronic targets, there's no point in a spotting scope. Its just one more item to carry. I've shot on them at the 2012 World Muzzle-Loading Championships in Pforzheim, Germany. Marvelous.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Otter and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group