TargetTalk

A forum to talk about Olympic style shooting, rifle or pistol, 10 meters to 50 meters, and whatever is in between. Hosted by Pilkguns.com
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:06 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 9:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:34 am
Posts: 98
Location: Copperhill Tennessee 37317
What's the diameter of the 9.7-Ring in Rapid-Fire?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 12:49 pm
Posts: 5245
Location: Ruislip, UK
124mm


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Santa Fe, Argentina
But remember that under the new rules the "hit/miss" zone has been changed to the 10.2 ring, the same for 25 m. woman`s sport pistol .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 6:31 am
Posts: 51
No. Still 9.7.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:34 am
Posts: 98
Location: Copperhill Tennessee 37317
Okay, Renzo, what "New Rules" do you cite for this 10.2 HIT/MISS Zone?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 12:49 pm
Posts: 5245
Location: Ruislip, UK
atomicgale wrote:
Okay, Renzo, what "New Rules" do you cite for this 10.2 HIT/MISS Zone?

There isn't one for RFP.
10.2 is for the 25m Pistol Women final, rule 6.17.5.c


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Santa Fe, Argentina
atomicgale wrote:
Okay, Renzo, what "New Rules" do you cite for this 10.2 HIT/MISS Zone?


A few days ago I completed a refreshment course for judges in Peru.

Present was a technical advisor from SIUS-ASCOR. What I heard is that the 9.7 hit-miss ring would change to 10.2 to equalize it with WSP, not the last of the reasons for it being the simplicity of the finals programinng and target calibration.

Obviously, I wasn't paying due attention to what was been saying (I wasn't doing 25 meter), and assumed the change was already made.

When that was refuted here, I checked and discovered the rules for January 2017 read 9.7, so it's MY bad. Sorry.

Let's see if the technician gossip turns true in the future......................


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 12:49 pm
Posts: 5245
Location: Ruislip, UK
renzo wrote:
Let's see if the technician gossip turns true in the future......................

I think it's highly likely.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 9:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 12:23 am
Posts: 269
Location: Colorado
It was 10.2 in the first version of the 2017 rules, but was changed back to 9.7 in the revised rules V1.1.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 9:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 12:49 pm
Posts: 5245
Location: Ruislip, UK
Marc Orvin wrote:
It was 10.2 in the first version of the 2017 rules, but was changed back to 9.7 in the revised rules V1.1.

That's interesting Marc. Not in the versions that I've got; 5th December and 13th December.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Santa Fe, Argentina
David:

Is there a SOUND reason why we can`t have a printed English version of the ISSF January 2017 rules when we are in late October?

I heard it`s (among other reasosns - all plausible) that the rules for the mixed team events are not yet REALLY defines.

You got any hint on that?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 12:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 12:49 pm
Posts: 5245
Location: Ruislip, UK
renzo wrote:
Is there a SOUND reason why we can`t have a printed English version of the ISSF January 2017 rules when we are in late October?

I heard it`s (among other reasosns - all plausible) that the rules for the mixed team events are not yet REALLY defines.

You got any hint on that?

I think the biggest clue is that they are still called Provisional Rules and that the format changed completely 9th October.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group