TargetTalk

A forum to talk about Olympic style shooting, rifle or pistol, 10 meters to 50 meters, and whatever is in between. Hosted by Pilkguns.com
It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 6:40 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 12:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 6:51 am
Posts: 205
Location: champlain ny
National Rifle League/
VT Winter Postal League 2017 Final Results

VTWinterPostalLeague@yahoo.com
http://national.rifleleague.com
(518) 298-7776 (518) 534-1730

Below are the final results from the 2016 season. I want to thank all of those participating from across the country.
Congratulations to Chico, California, our 2017 League Champions with a team score of 15,874, a new league record they led by, Quade Hutchinson, (397.20 4-P average). Chico led the league for the entire season, taking first every week except for one; they ended up with an eight five point victory! Plattsburgh NY, came in second place, with a 15,789, led by Peter Visconti (395.40 4-P). Albion PA (2 League championships) came in third place just two points behind with a 15,787, led by Nathan Pavolko (395.20). In Fourth place was Whitehall NY, (18 League Championships) with a 15,717, their top shooter was Jason Pratt (394.90).

After 10 weeks, our Division standings finished as follows; Albion PA is our Western Division Champion, (their 4th Division Championship) ahead of Jamestown NY. Plattsburgh NY was our Northern Division Champion (third Championship), with Pointe Claire PQ in second. Whitehall is the Saratoga Division Champion (their Fourth Division Championship and (22st first place finish), ahead of Rotterdam. Barrington was our Eastern Division Champion ahead of Bridgeport; Roslyn was our Southern Division Champion ahead of New Holland.

This year’s Top 4-P shooter was Clayton Hanson, of Jamestown, who had a 399.30 average (League record), he also fired three 400 scores this year. The top Prone shooter this year was Wesley Shumaker with a 397.56 average (new league record). Our top Standing shooter was Andre Gross of Rochester NY, (393.80) (New League Record). Our Top Junior Shooters this year were; Clayton Hanson, Jamestown, 4-P; Andre Gross, of Rochester NY, Standing, and Kyle Kutz of Bridgeport with a (389.50) Prone.

Our best 4-P Score was a 400 fired by Clayton Hanson of Jamestown (three times). Our best prone score was a 400 fired during week by Hap Rocketto during week 9, this was the first time anyone ever cleaned prone. Andre Gross had our best standing score with a 396 during week 10. You can find full results at http://national.rifleleague.com .

I will be sending out awards (checks) sometime within the next week to team captains and individuals. The league is on facebook, VT Winter Postal League / National Rifle League; you can find updates about the league on that site as well as see photos from throughout the season. Please look us up, and share your team photos and “like” us. Please share this e-mail with your teammates and fellow shooters. I want to once again, thank you all for participating. Thank you to our club managers and coaches for organizing your teams; without your hard work this league and our sport would not thrive. The league has grown from a regional league to one of the largest in the country. We were lucky to have over 250 entrants this season with 38 teams. I will be sending out a separate e-mail in a few weeks with various suggestions and updates. It’s been a pleasure corresponding and getting to know you all please keep in touch during the off season. I hope the league has been helpful in growing and improving your own club’s program. It’s up to all of us to grow this sport; try and make a point of introducing just one new person to the sport during the offseason. I look forward to next season, ……………… see you all at the range.
Peter Visconti
League Director



Past League Champions

1975 Covered Bridge 1991 Burlington 2002 Whitehall 2013 Whitehall
1976 Burlington 1992 Burlington 2003 Whitehall 2014 Albion
1977 Covered Bridge 1993 Burlington 2004 Whitehall 2015 Albion
1978 Whitehall 1994 Burlington 2005 Whitehall 2016 Sutter
1979 Whitehall 1995 Fort Ann 2006 Whitehall 2017 Chico
1985 Whitehall 1996 Burlington 2007 Whitehall
1986 Whitehall 1997 Burlington 2008 Whitehall
1987 Burlington 1998 Burlington 2009 Whitehall
1988 Burlington 1999 Fort Ann 2010 Whitehall
1989 Burlington 2000 Whitehall 2011 Whitehall
1990 Burlington 2001 Whitehall 2012 Whitehall


2017 Final Team Standings

1. Chico CA 15874
2 Plattsburgh RR NY 15789
3. Albion PA 15787
4. Whitehall NY 15717
5. Rosyln NY 15693
6. Sutter Gold CA 15681
7. Jamestown NY 15673
8. New Holland PA 15641
9. Nashville TN 15623
10. Barrington NH 15622
11. Sutter Blue CA 15486
12. Bridgport CT 15401
13. Rotterdam NY 15370
14. Hudson Falls NY 15206
15. Sutter White CA 15157
16. Point Claire 1 PQ 15061
17. Plattsburgh A NY 14806
18. Amboy OH 14774
19. Capital City WA 14764
20. Massena NY 14394


21. Plattsburgh JR NY 13631
22. Northfield VT 13515
23. Columbia NY 13018
24. Cary NC 12933
25. Shelby IL 12445
26. Mount Vern WA 12390
27. Rochester NY 12266
28. Plattsburgh E NY 12530
29. Pointe Claire 2 PQ 11895
30. Torrington 1 CT 11801
31. Alexandria Bay NY 11472
32. Plattsburgh MK 10519
33. Torrington MM CT 10313
34. Rochester CC NY 9799
35. Burlington VT 9610
36. Plattsburgh JRE NY 9548
37. Rochester BB NY 6614
38. Plametto SC 3430



Most Improved Team
Western Conference

Shelby ILL Coach James Gratz

Eastern Conference

Pointe Claire PQ Coach/ Captain Jose Vila

Rookie Team of the Year

Western Conference

Nashville TN, Coach/Captain Mike Carter

Eastern Conference

Bridgeport CT Coach Josephine Burzynski

League Champion

Chico CA, Coach/ Captain Dana Ahola

2017 Division Standings Northern Conference
Northern Division Wk1 Wk2 WK3 WK4 Wk5 Wk6 Wk7 WK8 WK9 WK10 Total Top Shooter
Plattsburgh RR NY 1578, 1575 1578 1576 1581 1582 1578 1578 1580 1581 15874 P Visconti 395
Pointe Claire 1 PQ 1475 1489 1483 1513 1504 1524 1407 1517 1508 1534 15061 F Bastin 386
Massena NY 1460 1407 1450 1466 1422 1422 1441 1440 1436 1450 14394 G Yateman37x
Plattsburgh JR NY 1413 1411 1411 1451 1389 1394 1383 1340 1040 1399 13631 A Visconti 383
Ponte Claire 2 PQ 1115 1171 1198 1145 1147 1230 1169 1235 1099 1190 11895 R Arora 336
Alexandria Bay NY 499 1176 1131 1095 1126 1141 1183 1171 1171 1160 11482 D Howard 33x
JR Eagles NY 1052 825 961 993 1010 1023 1049 1065 536 1033 9548 H Visconti 29x

Eastern Division
Barrington NH 1557 1555 1563 1565 1557 1572 1562 1564 1559 1557 15622 J Liska 396
Bridgeport CT 1537 1535 1540 1528 1547 1555 1540 1543 1547 1530 15401 K Kutz 389
Northfield VT 1514 1510 0 1526 1440 1426 1534 1530 1519 1516 13515 Delmas 386
Eagles NY 1440 1325 1320 1331 987 1354 996 1015 646 1391 12530 S Gordon 369
Torrington P CT 1182 1198 1164 1309 520 1251 1281 1341 1258 993 11801 P Cianciolo 379
Torrington MM CT1082 1035 1122 1167 800 1148 1163 1167 837 882 10313 P Masucci 336
Burlington VT 1478 1088 691 1062 690 690 693 668 1077 1073 9610 J Dugas 394

Saratoga Division
Whitehall NY 1574 1575 1573 1561 1575 1570 1573 1570 1564 1581 15717 J Pratt 394
Rotterdam NY 1549 1555 1547 1550 1545 1555 1549 1544 1529 1439 15370 W Christman 394
Hudson Falls NY 1519 1510 1513 1497 1524 1531 1525 1525 1537 1525 15206 Morris 388
Aces, NY 1468 1463 1474 1454 1479 1476 1492 1505 1506 1489 14806 R Patric 379
Columbia Cty NY 1305 1214 1317 1289 1276 1330 1298 1334 1290 1365 13018 J Marotta 383
Marksman NY 1151 1163 1225 1119 1121 890 1179 743 1158 770 10519 J Cuntz 376

Western Conference
Southern Division WK1 WK 2 Wk3 WK4 WK5 WK6 Wk7 WK8 Wk9 Wk10 Total Top Shooter
Roslyn, NY 1559 1567 1576 1567 1583 1565 1576 1571 1556 1576 15693 F Greco 394
New Holland PA 1558 1550 1562 1562 1557 1567 1571 1573 1571 1570 15641 P Irvin 393
Nashville TN 1572 1566 1569 1575 1578 1576 1461 1579 1582 1565 15623 W Shumaker397
Cary NC 1458 1555 1454 1551 1460 1555 0 681 1079 107412933 S Rockett 394
Palmetto, SC 593 641 623 875 0 0 0 963 0 0 3430 K Shah 354

Western Division
NorCAl CA 1588 1587 1582 1585 1586 1589 1588 1588 1591 1590 15874 Q Hutchinson 397
Sutter G CA 1555 1565 1565 1567 1575 1569 1572 1582 1568 1563 15681 D Mcilwain 393
Sutter B CA 1541 1562 1552 1550 1532 1550 1551 1547 1557 1544 15486 R Graff 390
Sutter W CA 1486 1514 1517 1458 1526 1536 1522 1541 1525 1505 15157 S Benesh 387
Capital City WA 1477 1461 1476 1487 1478 1455 1490 1469 1484 1485 14764 E Boos 390
MT Vernon WA 1292 12911326 1303 572 1329 1319 1331 1318 1308 12390 J Correa 373

Central Division
Albion PA 1577 1576 1578 1590 1577 1578 1580 1572 1578 1581 15787 N Pavolko 394
Jamestown NY 1556 1572 1563 1567 1557 1560 1564 1571 1575 1575 15673 C Hanson 399
Amboy OH 1489 1504 1488 1476 1491 1498 1495 1329 1491 1515 14774 D Mitchell 381
Shelby IL 1253 1275 1301 1296 1268 1325 1275 0 954 1314 12445 McRenolds 366
Rochester NY 1059 917 1179 1413 1360 1033 1427 1399 1198 1281 12266 A Gross 393
E .Rochester C NY1213 1215 0 1278 1190 1311 0 1303 1078 1210 9799 J Basile 333
E Rochester B NY 797 918 558 589 966 929 0 975 882 749 6614 J Keenan 281




2017 League MVP’s
Clayton Hanson, Jamestown Wesley Shumaker, Nashville
2017 Rookie of the Year
Quade Hutchinson, Chico CA, Kyle Kutz, Bridgeport CT
Super Senior
Norbert Yakey, Plattsburgh NY Age 84, 393.30 4-P




2017 TOP SHOTS

“Top 10”

4-P Prone Standing
Clayton Hanson 399.30 Wesley Shumaker 397.56 Andre Gross 393.80
Quade Hutchinson 397.20 Hap Rocketto 397.40 Martina Gratz 391.29
Nadine Ahola 396.80 John Liska 396.50 Abigail Wensell 391.12
Nathan Pavolko 396.80 Warren Christman 394.88 Joe Shrader 390.17
Michelle Ahola 396.70 Peter Visconti 394.50 Scotty Rockett 388.00
Dana Ahola 396.40 Jacques Dugas 394.40 Matthew Sanchez 386.86
Peter Visconti 395.40 Fred Greco 394.30 Andrew Visconti 367.11
Larry Pavolko 395.20 Paul Deslierres 394.00 Perry McFarland 359.70
Jason Pratt 394.90 Larry Puccio 393.70 Michael Tursi 352.11
Todd Hanson 394.70 Robert Keane 392.89 Scot Robertson 348.20

2017 All-Stars
First Team
Northern Division Eastern Division Saratoga Division
Peter Visconti 395.40 John Liska 396.50 Jason Pratt 394.90
Andrew Visconti 394.50 Jacques Dugas 394.40 Warren Christman 394.88
Paul Deslierres 394.00 Robert Lynn 390.90 John Hollister 393.20
Norbert Yakey 393.30 Gordon Page 389.70 Robert Keane 392.89
1583
Second Team
Frank Richards 391.50 Kyle Kutz 389.50 Lou Pratt 391.70
Karen Visconti 391.50 Kaitlyn Kutz 388.00 Jim McGinnis 390.30
Fabian Bastin 386.90 Viki Delmas 386.33 Jonathan Steffan 389.33
Amy Visconti 383.40 Steve Landry 385.40 Robin Morris 388.00

First Team
Central Division Western Division Southern Division
Clayton Hanson 399.30 Quade Hutchinson 399.30 Wesley Shumaker 397.56
Nathan Pavolko 396.80 Nadine Ahola 396.80 Hap Rocketto 397.40
Larry Pavolko 395.20 Michelle Ahola 396.70 Fred Greco 394.30
Todd Hanson 394.70 Dana Ahola 396.40 Larry Puccio 393.70

Second Team
Andre Gross 393.80 Jordon Sterns 394.70 Paul Irvin 393.11
Quinn Combs 392.78 Paula Lambetz 394.00 Mike Carter 391.90
Andre Gross 392.10 Dawn Mcilwain 393.56 Paul Bahna 391.78
Martina Gratz 391.29 Ryan Olivera 392.20 Abigale Wensell 391.12

Junior All – Stars 2017
Eastern Conference First Team
Northern Division Eastern Division Saragota Division
Amy Visconti 383.40 Kyle Kutz 389.50 Joe Delorme 387.86
Kyle Johnstone 380.20 Kaitlyn Kutz 388.00 Justine Marotta 383.20
Thomas Vila 373.30 Hope Kavulich 383.50 Noah Ramey 383.00
Spencer Ashline 329.33 Megan Wilcoxson 380.83 Connor Lavoi 358.50
Second Team
Holly Visconti 292.70 Kayley Pasko 378.44 James Baisley 355.90
Wyatt Bridges 254.89 Lauren Chechsoki 371.90 Kalista Kopec 313.30
Cole Bridges 254.78 Hayley Reynolds 367.00 Ashley Carmon 245.38
Derek Jock 341.25 Rise Reynolds 366.75
Western Conference First Team
Central Division Western Division Southern Division
Clayton Hanson 399.30 Dawn Mcilwain 393.56 Abigale Wensel 391.12
Quinn Combs 392.78 Ryan Olivera 392.20 Scotty Rockett 388.00
Andre Gross 392.10 Madyson Pack 391.80 Matthew Sanchez 386.86
Lauren Thompson 381.90 Madison Erickson 388.50 Michael Zanti 390.33
Second Team
Colby Pecorella 374.80 Mirette Ochsneer 388.30 Kian Shah 354.33
Emma Mcreynolds 366.60 Sara Benesh 387.50 Lynn Schehle 349.00
Joseph Basile 333.38 A.J. Fedora 386.60 Ariana Schuehle 299.00
Anne Harvey 330.00 Courtney Crouse 386.11

Senior All – Stars 2017


Western Conference Eastern Conference

Hap Rocketto 397.40 John Liska 396.50
Paul Irvin 393.11 Jacques Dugas 394.40
Frank Wasco 392.60 Norbert Yakey 393.30
David Allen 389.00 John Hollister 393.20


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group